From: Dimitri Vulis <DLV@CUNYVMS1.BITNET>
[…] it received a benefit from the violation, either pecuniary or in the
sense, for example, that it was collaborator in wrongfully disseminated
research data.  Without some connection between the members regarding
the improperly disseminated information, prosecution of the non-
reporting, but aware member, would apparently be deemed too remote.
 
     No regulation or stated opinion of the Department of Commerce
imposes a duty on CREN to actively monitor network transmission.
 
     Sanctions for violations of the Export Regulations Act, Act and
regulations promulgated thereunder are covered by Section 2410 of the
Act.  Three categories of sanctions exist.  Ordinary violations which
are not willful are punished by fines of "not more than five times the
value of the exports involved or $50,000.00, whichever is greater, or
imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."  (Corporations cannot be
imprisoned and, assuming we do not have a violation by an individual
acting outside the scope of his corporate duties, it is almost
inconceivable that incarceration would be an issue).  Willful violations