PAGE    1
[…] subchapter I of chapter 57 of title 5, United States Code.
  "(6) The Board shall submit a report of its activities once every year
after its establishment to the President, the Committee on Science,
Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives, and the Committee
on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
  "(d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.-There are authorized to be
appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for
the fiscal years 1994 and 1995.".
SEC. 213. MISCELLANEOUS AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.
  (a) DEFINITIONS.-Section 4 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology
Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3703) is amended by adding at the end
the following new paragraphs:
      "(14) 'Director' means the Director of the National Institute of
    Standards and Technology.
      "(15) 'Institute' means the National Institute of Standards and
    Technology.
      "(16) 'Assistant Secretary' means the Assistant Secretary of
    Commerce for Technology Policy.
      "(17)  'Advanced manufacturing technology' includes-